Iowa›Schools›Wright Elementary School

Wright Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Des Moines, Iowa · Des Moines Independent Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students265
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
265
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
78%+36.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Des Moines, Iowa. The school enrolls 265 students. It is part of the Des Moines Independent Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
265 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDes Moines Independent Comm School District
County19153
CityDes Moines
ZIP50315
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190897000589

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment265
White39.6%
Hispanic / Latino33.6%
Black / African American12.8%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.6%
Hispanic
33.6%
Black
12.8%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)