Rhode Island›Schools›West Glocester Elementary

West Glocester Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Chepachet, Rhode Island · Glocester
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students243
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
243
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
28%-25.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

West Glocester Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Chepachet, Rhode Island. The school enrolls 243 students. It is part of the Glocester district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Rhode Island state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
243 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGlocester
County44007
CityChepachet
ZIP02814
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID440045000403

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment243
White90.5%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.5%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)