Wisconsin›Schools›Ronald C Dunlap Elementary School

Ronald C Dunlap Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students314
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
314
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
66%+23.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ronald C Dunlap Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 314 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54914
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000059

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment314
White41.7%
Hispanic / Latino14.6%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian18.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.7%
Hispanic
14.6%
Black
10.5%
Asian
18.5%
Two+
14.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)