California›Schools›Bonsall Elementary

Bonsall Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Bonsall, California · Bonsall Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 949
ST Ratio 24.1:1
FRL45%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
949
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
45%-20.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bonsall Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bonsall, California. The school enrolls 949 students. It is part of the Bonsall Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoBonsall Unified
County6073
Cidade CidadeBonsall
ZIP92003
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID060142600516
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment949
White42.9%
Hispanic / Latino37.2%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races12.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.9%
Hispanic
37.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
12.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)