Massachusetts›Schools›Needham High

Needham High

PublicGrados 9–12
Needham, Massachusetts · Needham
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 1,633
ST Ratio 11.9:1
FRL—
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
1,633
Total Enrollment
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Needham High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Needham, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 1,633 students. It is part of the Needham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoNeedham
County25021
Cidade CidadeNeedham
ZIP02494
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID250837001315

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,633
White74.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.1%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian9.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.3%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
2.6%
Asian
9.4%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)