Michigan›Schools›Advantage Alternative Program

Advantage Alternative Program

PublicGrados 0–12
HAZEL PARK, Michigan · Hazel Park School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 150
ST Ratio 25.0:1
FRL84%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
150
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
84%+29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Advantage Alternative Program is a public other serving grades 0–12 in HAZEL PARK, Michigan. The school enrolls 150 students. It is part of the Hazel Park School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelOther
Grade Span0–12
Distrito DistritoHazel Park School District of the City of
County26125
Cidade CidadeHAZEL PARK
ZIP48030
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID261803000962

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment150
White19.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American72.7%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.3%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
72.7%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)