New Mexico›Schools›WASHINGTON MIDDLE

WASHINGTON MIDDLE

PublicGrados 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 248
ST Ratio 11.9:1
FRL99%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
248
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

WASHINGTON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 248 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Cidade CidadeALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350006000118

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment248
White5.2%
Hispanic / Latino87.1%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.2%
Hispanic
87.1%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)