California›Schools›Longfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 904
ST Ratio 28.2:1
FRL41%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
904
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
28.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 904 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
28.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictLong Beach Unified
County6037
Orașul Long Beach
ZIP90807
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062250002737
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment904
White21.0%
Hispanic / Latino41.0%
Black / African American15.6%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.0%
Hispanic
41.0%
Black
15.6%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)