Minnesota›Schools›Pine County Transition Program

Pine County Transition Program

PublicHodnotenia 9–12
HINCKLEY, Minnesota · ST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 19
ST pomer6.3:1
FRL32%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
19
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Pine County Transition Program is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HINCKLEY, Minnesota. The school enrolls 19 students. It is part of the ST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
ÚroveňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod DistrictST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT
County27115
City City HINCKLEY
ZIP55037
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID270001505146

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment19
White78.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.9%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)