Wisconsin›Schools›Ripon High

Ripon High

PublicStopnje 9–12
Ripon, Wisconsin · Ripon Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti426
ST razmerje12.7:1
FRL31%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
426
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
31%-11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ripon High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Ripon, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the Ripon Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tip—
StopnjaHigh
Grade Span9–12
Okrožje Ripon Area School District
County55039
Mesto CityRipon
ZIP54971
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID551302001718

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White83.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.8%
Hispanic
10.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)