Texasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊIOLA EL

IOLA EL

PublicRegular
IOLA, Texas Β· IOLA ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students311
Student:Teacher10.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
311
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
42%-22.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

IOLA EL is a public primary in IOLA, Texas. The school enrolls 311 students. It is part of the IOLA ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictIOLA ISD
County48185
CityIOLA
ZIP77861
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482424002700

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment311
White74.9%
Hispanic / Latino19.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.9%
Hispanic
19.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)