Maine›Schools›Ecology Learning Ctr

Ecology Learning Ctr

PublicHeshiiska Heshiiska Darajooyinka 9–12
Unity, Maine · Ecology Learning Center
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 120
ST ratio 12.4:1
FRL36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 256
120
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
36%-12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ecology Learning Ctr is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Unity, Maine. The school enrolls 120 students. It is part of the Ecology Learning Center district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada Ecology Learning Center
County23027
Magaalada CityUnity
ZIP04988
Dugsiga Charter School Yes
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231484123186

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment120
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.8%
Hispanic
1.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)