Minnesota›Schools›SUN PATH ELEMENTARY

SUN PATH ELEMENTARY

PublicDarajooyinka 0–5
SHAKOPEE, Minnesota · SHAKOPEE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 521
ST ratio 13.5:1
FRL40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
521
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
40%-7.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUN PATH ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SHAKOPEE, Minnesota. The school enrolls 521 students. It is part of the SHAKOPEE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada SHAKOPEE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27139
Magaalada CitySHAKOPEE
ZIP55379
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273300001437

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment521
White46.6%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.6%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
19.0%
Asian
8.4%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)