Utah›Schools›Midvale Middle

Midvale Middle

PublicMaksi Grades 6–8
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi802
ST Ratio18.0:1
FRL57%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
802
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
57%+23.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Midvale Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 802 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Wilaya ya WilayaCanyons District
County49035
City City CitySANDY
ZIP84070
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID490014200311

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment802
White32.4%
Hispanic / Latino51.6%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.4%
Hispanic
51.6%
Black
4.2%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)