Kansas›Schools›R L Wright Elem

R L Wright Elem

PublicGrades -1–6
Sedgwick, Kansas · Sedgwick Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students283
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
40%-9.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

R L Wright Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Sedgwick, Kansas. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Sedgwick Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
283 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSedgwick Public Schools
County20079
CitySedgwick
ZIP67135
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201155001076

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White83.4%
Hispanic / Latino8.5%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.4%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)