Maryland›Schools›Halethorpe Elementary

Halethorpe Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Halethorpe, Maryland · Baltimore County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 273
Tỷ lệ ST 10.8:1
FRL65%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
273
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
65%+10.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Halethorpe Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Halethorpe, Maryland. The school enrolls 273 students. It is part of the Baltimore County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
273 students — small for a US elementary school

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type School—
Mức độ Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Quận Quận Baltimore County Public Schools
County24005
Thành phố thành phốHalethorpe
ZIP21227
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID240012000398

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment273
White33.0%
Hispanic / Latino14.7%
Black / African American20.1%
Asian25.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.0%
Hispanic
14.7%
Black
20.1%
Asian
25.6%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)