California›Schools›Mountain Elementary

Mountain Elementary

PublicRegular评分 0–6
Soquel, California · Mountain Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生143
ST比率17.9:1
FRL15%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
143
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
15%-50.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mountain Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Soquel, California. The school enrolls 143 students. It is part of the Mountain Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型Regular
级别级别Primary
Grade Span0–6
地区Mountain Elementary
County6087
城市Soquel
ZIP95073
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID062607009166
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment143
White67.8%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.8%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)