New Mexico›Schools›CHIMAYO ELEMENTARY

CHIMAYO ELEMENTARY

Public评分 0–6
CHIMAYO, New Mexico · ESPANOLA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生112
ST比率14.9:1
FRL100%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
112
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHIMAYO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in CHIMAYO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 112 students. It is part of the ESPANOLA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
112 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型—
级别级别Elementary
Grade Span0–6
地区ESPANOLA
County35039
城市CHIMAYO
ZIP87522
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
NCES School ID350090000264

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment112
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino92.0%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
92.0%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)