Oregon›Schools›Washington Elementary School

Washington Elementary School

Public评分 0–5
Pendleton, Oregon · Pendleton SD 16
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生420
ST比率16.5:1
FRL83%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
420
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
83%+7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Pendleton, Oregon. The school enrolls 420 students. It is part of the Pendleton SD 16 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型—
级别级别Elementary
Grade Span0–5
地区Pendleton SD 16
County41059
城市Pendleton
ZIP97801
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
NCES School ID410951001107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment420
White49.5%
Hispanic / Latino18.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native21.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.5%
Hispanic
18.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)