Wisconsin›Schools›Xavier High School

Xavier High School

PrivateRegularGrades 9–12
Appleton, Wisconsin · Religious: Catholic
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students457
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
457
Total Enrollment
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Xavier High School is a private high serving grades 9–12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Religious: Catholic district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictReligious: Catholic
CountyOutagamie
CityAppleton
ZIP54914
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_01508817

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White79.0%
Hispanic / Latino10.3%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.0%
Hispanic
10.3%
Black
5.3%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)